Buy UK Pharma Lorazepam (Ativan) 2.5mg x 28 tablets

UK Pharma Lorazepam (Ativan) 2.5mg x 28 tablets
Price: $47.00
Qty:  Add to Cart

PLEASE NOTE BRANDS MAY VARY

LORAZEPAM 2.5 mg x 28 TABLETS
 

 

1. What Lorazepam is and what it is used for

 

Lorazepam is a member of a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. It can help to relieve anxiety. Lorazepam is prescribed as short-term therapy for anxiety (2-4 weeks), or sleeping difficulties due to anxiety. It may also be used as a sedative before surgery or operative dental treatment.

 

2. What you need to know before you take Lorazepam

Lorazepam is not to be used for longer than 4 weeks, to treat mild or moderate anxiety in adults or for anxiety/insomnia in children.

 

Do not take Lorazepam:

If you are allergic to lorazepam, benzodiazepines.

If you have severe breathing or chest problems.

If you have very tired or very weak muscles, a condition called myasthenia gravis.

If you have serious liver problems.

If you suffer from breathing problems when you are asleep, a condition called sleep apnoea.

If you are planning a pregnancy or are pregnant.

If you are breast-feeding, as Lorazepam may pass into breast milk.

If you suffer from obsessional states like unwanted thoughts or images or ideas.

If any of the above apply to you, do not take Lorazepam.

 

3. How to take Lorazepam

 

Lorazepam Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water.

A large bed time dose may cause sleepiness or dizziness the next day ('hangover effect'),

particularly if you have insufficient sleep, around 7-8 hours is needed.

If you have been given Lorazepam for anxiety or sleeping problems, treatment will usually last from a few days to 4 weeks, and will usually include a gradual reduction in dose at the end of treatment.

 

Adults (over the age of 18 years):

Anxiety: The recommended starting dose is 0.5mg, taken 2 or 3 times a day, which may be

increase up to 2.5mg per day (maintenance dose). The daily dose can be divided in 2 or 3

separate doses taken during the day, or it can be taken as a single dose in the evening, four

hours after food and 30 minutes before going to bed. The maximum daily dose of 2.5mg should not be exceeded.

 

Insomnia caused by anxiety: The recommended starting dose is 1 mg before going to sleep, which may be increased to 1mg to 2mg before going to sleep.

Before surgery or dental operations: The recommended dose is between 2mg to 4mg, taken one to two hours prior to the operation.

 

Patients with liver problems:

Patients with severe liver problem should not take Lorazepam.

Patients with moderate to mild liver problems may be given lower doses. The starting dose is usually half of the recommended normal adult dose. Your doctor will see how you respond to the medicine and alter the dose if needed.

 

4. Possible side effects

 

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Confusion, depression, unmasking of depression.

Poor muscle control.

Muscle weakness, loss of strength.

Lack of energy.

Spinning feeling.

Dizziness.

 

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Feeling sick.

Changes in sex drive, impotence, decreased orgasm.

 

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

Sleeping difficulties, numbed emotions, appetite changes.

Reduced alertness.

Low blood pressure.

Problems with vision including double vision or blurred vision.

Constipation.

Headache.

Allergic skin reactions such as reddening, rash.

Loss of short term memory.

Changes in the amount of saliva in the mouth.

Changes in liver function.

Lowered breathing rate, breath shortness, temporarily stopping breathing, including

while asleep, worsening of asthma, difficulty in speaking and slurred speech.

Difficulty controlling urges and impulses to speak, act or show emotions, a feeling of

well-being for no reason.

 

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

Low levels of red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets, resulting in unexplained bruising or bleeding, pale skin, weakness/breathlessness, and/or frequent infections.

Hypersensitivity including anaphylaxis (allergic reactions).

Low blood sodium levels, concentrated (very dark) urine.

Trembling or shaking.

Unconsciousness.

Very low body temperature.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: